Our Staff

  • Executive Principal
    • Gavin Smith

      Executive Principal

  • Principal
    • Robert Davighi

      Secondary Principal (Designate)

  • Vice Principal
    • John Keohane

      Vice Principal

  • PAs
    • Susan Hannigan

      PA to Executive Principal

    • Karolina Lizakowska

      PA to Vice Principal and Admissions Officer

  • Finance Director
    • Marc Lewis

      Finance Director

  • Academy Leadership Team
    • Gavin Smith

      Executive Principal

    • Robert Davighi

      Secondary Principal (Designate)

    • John Keohane

      Vice Principal

    • Ronnie Smylie

      Associate Vice Principal

    • Sara Crute-Mussell

      Assistant Principal: Inclusion and SENCo

    • Ertunc Hussein

      Assistant Principal: Student Progress

    • Claire Simmonds

      Assistant Principal: Wellbeing

    • Dan Corby

      Assistant Principal: Director of Sixth Form

    • David Booker

      Chaplain

    • Marc Lewis

      Finance Director

  • Chaplaincy
    • David Booker

      Chaplain

  • Director of Year 11
    • Richard Roper

      Director of Year 11

  • Heads of House
    • Janay Taiwo

      Head of Bow

    • Matthew Long

      Head of Holborn

    • Lorna Constable

      Head of Ludgate

    • Ryan Head

      Head of Piccadilly

    • Rachel Nelson

      Head of Strand

    • Amelia Kounnou

      Head of Walbrook

    • Bejal Patel

      Head of House

  • Sixth Form
    • Dan Corby

      Director of Sixth Form

    • Katie Lindsay

      Head of Year 12

    • Duncan Bayly

      Head of Year 13

    • Libby Rahman

      Sixth Form Learning Mentor

    • Lizzy Kelly

      Sixth Form Learning Mentor

  • English
    • Samantha Rodgers

      Head of English

    • Jennifer Cameron

      Teacher of English

    • Jennifer Jose

      Assistant Head of English

    • Ciara Sutherland

      Assistant Head of English

    • David Booker

      Chaplain and Teacher of English

    • Beth Goddard

      Teacher of English

    • Katie Lindsay

      Teacher of English

    • James McCann

      Teacher of English

    • Richard Wood

      Teacher of English

    • Jayne Bailey

      Teacher of English

    • David Kral

      Teacher of English

    • Elizabeth Watling

      Teacher of English

  • Mathematics
    • Jamie De Verteuil

      Head of Mathematics

    • Leonie Gafson

      Assistant Head of Mathematics (on Maternity Leave)

    • Dorota Scott

      Assistant Head of Mathematics

    • Ben Cowley

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Dilek Degirmenci

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Woody Lewenstein

      Assistant Head of Mathematics

    • Soriah Morris

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Rachel Nelson

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Hina Bhatti

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Laila Paydar

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Seyedehhoda Sadough

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Ahmet Kobra

      Teacher of Maths

  • Science
    • Amer Malik

      Head of Science

    • Kauser Syed

      Assistant Head of Science & Head of Chemistry

    • Kerry Ann Smith

      Head of Biology

    • Gillian Cairns

      Head of Physics

    • Dev Juddoo

      Teacher of Science

    • Emma Porter

      Teacher of Science

    • Richard Roper

      Teacher of Science

    • Avital Shirazi

      Teacher of Science & Key Stage 3 Coordinator

    • Louise Pattni

      Teacher of Science

    • Bethany Flower

      Teacher of Science

    • Connor Atkins-Mcilwaine

      Teacher of Science

    • Nigel Tu

      Teacher of Science

    • Jonathan Nicola

      Teacher of Science

    • Matthew Sisson

      Teacher of Science

  • Art
    • Niki Neocleous

      Head of Art

    • Vanessa Goulding

      Teacher of Art

    • Pamela Butler

      Teacher of Art

  • Drama
    • Sophie Leader

      Head of Performing Arts

    • Janay Taiwo

      Teacher of Drama

    • Dena Babanari

      Teacher of Drama

  • Humanities
    • Victoria Gill

      Head of Geography

    • Claire Simmonds

      Head of History

    • Shanaz Begum

      Teacher of Geography

    • William Ponsonby

      Teacher of History and Student Voice Coordinator

    • Jonathan Amer

      Teacher of Geography

    • Jamie Alford

      Teacher of History

    • Kevin Rooney

      Teacher of History

    • Benjamin Curley

      Teacher of Geography

  • Individual Needs
    • Sara Crute-Mussell

      Assistant Principal: Inclusion and SENCo

    • Haley Lawrence

      Inclusion Manager

    • Susan Knight

      Inclusion Room Co-Ordinator

    • Martina Gannon

      Assistant SENco

    • Sarah McKee

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    • Stella Paphitis

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    • Stephen Donoho

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    • Sevgi Cifci

      Teaching Assistant

    • Marina Sugak

      Teaching Assistant

    • Ali Abkenar

      Teaching Assistant

    • Daniel Manderfield

      Teaching Assistant

  • Languages
    • Dr Claire Bisdorff

      Head of Modern Foreign Languages

    • Lizzie Fisher

      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

    • Amelia Kounnou

      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

    • Shamina Gaffoor

      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

    • Sophie Lynch

      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

  • Music
    • Delyth Ablett

      Head of Music

    • Amy Sampson

      Teacher of Music

  • Physical Education
    • Lian Miveld

      Head of PE

    • Matthew Long

      Teacher of PE

    • Ryan Head

      Teacher of PE

    • Katy Hart

      Teacher of PE

    • Gary Smith

      PE Technician

  • Product Design and Computing
    • Richard Simonot

      Head of Product Design and Computing

    • Kristy Bradnum

      Lead Teacher of Computer Science

    • Lorna Constable

      Teacher of Product Design

    • Graeme Hutton

      Teacher of Product Design

    • Mark Claydon

      Teacher of Computer Science

  • Religious Education
    • Matthew Gorman

      Head of Religious Education

    • Bejal Patel

      Teacher of Religious Education

    • Lorna Wood

      Teacher of Religious Education

    • David Booker

      Chaplain and Teacher of Religious Education

  • Social Sciences
    • Peter Thompson

      Head of Social Sciences

    • Sam Barker

      Lead Teacher of Business & Economics

    • Duncan Bayly

      Lead Teacher of Psychology & EPQ

    • Ben Cowley

      Teacher of Psychology

  • Reception
    • Sarah Lemmon

      Receptionist

    • Eliz Mehmet

      Receptionist

  • Finance
    • Levi Flynn

      Finance Manager

    • Laura Okrent

      Senior Finance Officer

    • Joanne Rodrigues

      Finance Assistant

  • Cover Supervisors
    • Georgia Georgi

      Cover Supervisor

    • Asha Ung

      Cover Supervisor

  • Librarian
    • Nicky Raddon

      Librarian

  • Administration
    • Maria Bigg

      Office Manager

    • Emily Shaw

      Senior Administrator

    • Georgina Jones

      Reprographics Officer

    • Pauline Tierney

      Welfare Officer

    • Katrina Kyriakides

      Administrative Assistant

    • Stephen Saunders

      Administrative Assistant

    • Sharon Ellis

      Administrative Assistant

    • Suchitra Kothare

      Administrative Assistant

    • Jacqueline Marr

      Administrative Assistant

    • Claudette Robinson

      Administrative Assistant

    • Helen O'Brien

      Administrative Assistant

  • Examinations and Data
    • Barry Legg

      Data Manager

    • Vivienne Tomkinson

      Examinations Officer

  • ICT Support
    • Shahriar Tabrizi

      ICT Network Manager

    • Rudy MacClay

      IT Technician

    • Trevor Man

      IT Technician

  • Technicians
    • John Allen

      Senior ADT Technician

    • Sonal Dosa

      Senior Science Technician

    • Shamrooza Majeeth

      Science Technician

  • Facilities
    • Andy Newport

      Premises Manager

    • Angelo Dipierro

      Assistant Premises Manager

    • David Lingard

      Site Services Officer

@Wren_Academy

  • 3 April Today's chaplain's vlog includes a message to our communi...
  • 3 April Please pray for those young people who are not taking the...
  • 3 April Massive thank you to the fantastic Wren sta...
  • 1 April Proud to be asked for my top tips by New catego...
  • 1 April Some great ideas here. Meanwhile today's vlog includes a ...
  • 29 March Meet Napoleon the Bear He is helping me tell Bible storie...