Our Staff

  • Executive Principal
    • Gavin Smith

      Executive Principal

  • Principal
    • John Keohane

      Secondary Principal

  • Vice Principal
    • Robert Davighi

      Vice Principal

  • PAs
    • Karolina Lizakowska

      PA to Principal

  • Finance Director
    • Marc Lewis

      Finance Director

  • Academy Leadership Team
    • John Keohane

      Secondary Principal

    • Robert Davighi

      Vice Principal

    • Jamie Barnes

      Assistant Principal: Assessment, Data and Examinations

    • Dan Corby

      Assistant Principal: Safeguarding and Guidance

    • Sara Crute-Mussell

      Assistant Principal: Inclusion

    • Victoria Gill

      Assistant Principal: Student Progress

    • Sophie Leader

      Assistant Principal: Wellbeing

    • David Nash

      Assistant Principal: Teaching and Learning

    • Claire Simmonds

      Assistant Principal: Director of Sixth Form

  • Chaplaincy
    • Naomi Bolster

      Chaplain

  • Director of Year 11
    • Richard Roper

      Director of Year 11

  • Sixth Form
    • Claire Simmonds

      Director of Sixth Form

    • Oriana Cornejo - Gutierrez

      Head of Year 12

    • Sam Barker

      Head of Year 13

    • Katerina Jankovic

      Sixth Form Mentor

    • Libby Rahman

      Sixth Form Learning Mentor

  • Heads of House
    • Rachel Nelson

      Senior Head of House

    • Ben Cowley

      Head of Bow

    • Jamie Alford

      Head of Holborn

    • Hina Hussein

      Head of Ludgate

    • Ryan Head

      Head of Piccadilly

    • Kim Holmer

      Head of Strand

    • Sophie Lynch

      Head of Walbrook

  • English
    • Jennifer Jose

      Head of English

    • Jennifer Cameron

      Assistant Head of English

    • Jessica Hughes

      Assistant Head of English

    • Amy Adams

      Teacher of English

    • Jayne Bailey

      Teacher of English

    • Beth Goddard

      Teacher of English

    • Dijle Guran

      Teacher of English

    • Judith Ollivere

      Teacher of English

    • Katie Pilbeam

      Teacher of English

    • Buffy Watling

      Teacher of English and Literacy Coordinator

    • Richard Wood

      Teacher of English

  • Mathematics
    • Jamie De Verteuil

      Head of Mathematics (Maternity Leave)

    • Dorota Scott

      Head of Mathematics (Maternity Cover)

    • Soriah Morris

      Assistant Head of Mathematics (Maternity Cover)

    • Laila Paydar

      Assistant Head of Mathematics (Maternity Cover)

    • David Ashman

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • James Burnay

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Ben Cowley

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Hiral Depala

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Dilek Degirmenci

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Leonie Gafson

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Ryan Head

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Jehaan-Ara Hirji

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Hina Hussein

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Woody Lewenstein

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Rachel Nelson

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Pasqualina Zeolla

      Teacher of Mathematics

  • Science
    • Amer Malik

      Head of Science

    • Katherine Webb

      Head of Biology

    • Avital Shirazi

      Head of Chemistry

    • Lily Woolcock

      Head of Physics

    • Connor Atkins-Mcilwaine

      Teacher of Science

    • Malika Oyebola

      Teacher of Science

    • Dr Davey Parekh

      Teacher of Science

    • Louise Pattni

      Teacher of Science

    • Emma Porter

      Teacher of Science

    • Richard Roper

      Teacher of Science

    • Dr Sepehr Vasheghani Farahani

      Teacher of Science

  • Art
    • Niki Neocleous

      Head of Art and KS5 Coordinator

    • Simeon Hunter

      Teacher of Art

    • Allen Jacks

      Teacher of Art

    • Ria Kirby

      Teacher of Art

    • Jazmyn Maher

      Teacher of Art

    • Charlotte Nordin Sundberg

      Teacher of Art

  • Computer Science
    • Kristy Bradnum

      Head of Computer Science

    • Mark Claydon

      Teacher of Computer Science

    • Domatilla Mahendrakumaran

      Teacher of Computer Science

  • Design and Technology
    • Harriett Leggett

      Teacher of Design and Technology - Key Stage 4 and Year 9 Coordinator

    • Charlotte Barnes-Thomas

      Teacher of Design and Technology

    • Allen Jacks

      Teacher of Design and Technology

    • Ellie Yiangou

      Teacher of Design and Technology

  • Drama
    • Katie Lindsay

      Head of Drama

    • Dena Babanari

      Teacher of Drama

  • Humanities
    • Matthew Gorman

      Head of Humanities

    • Jonathan Amer

      Head of Geography

    • Amy Garrad

      Teacher of Geography

    • Kathryn Akers

      Head of History

    • Jamie Alford

      Teacher of History

    • Kim Holmer

      Teacher of History

  • Languages
    • Shamina Gaffoor

      Head of Modern Foreign Languages

    • Oriana Cornejo - Gutierrez

      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

    • Bethany Dobson

      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

    • Sophie Lynch

      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

    • Nicola Runciman

      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

  • Music
    • Delyth Ablett

      Head of Music

    • Fiona Collins

      Teacher of Music

  • Physical Education
    • Matthew Ray

      Head of Physical Education

    • Katy Hart

      Teacher of Physical Education

    • Ryan Head

      Teacher of Physical Education

    • Lian Miveld

      Teacher of Physical Education

    • Annie-Rose Dunn

      Teacher of Physical Education

    • Gary Smith

      PE Technician

  • Religious Studies
    • Matthew Gorman

      Head of Religious Studies

    • Dr Stephen Donoho

      Teacher of Religious Studies

    • Oliver Levy

      Teacher of Religious Studies

    • Rebecca Vasey

      Teacher of Religious Studies

    • Lorna Wood

      Teacher of Religious Studies and Student Voice Coordinator

  • Social Sciences
    • Peter Thompson

      Head of Social Sciences

    • Duncan Bayly

      Lead Teacher of Psychology and EPQ

    • Sam Barker

      Lead Teacher of Business and Economics

    • Ronnie Smylie

      Teacher of Business Studies and Government and Politics

  • Inclusion Team
    • Sara Crute-Mussell

      Assistant Principal: Inclusion

    • Lian Miveld

      Inclusion Lead

    • Amanda Cooper

      Inclusion Manager

    • Dawn Mills

      Behaviour and Inclusion Room Manager

    • Susan Knight

      Inclusion Coordinator and Cover Manager

    • Marina Meti

      Intervention Teaching Assistant

    • Azadeh Azizpour

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    • Stella Koureas

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    • Sarah McKee

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    • Marina Sugak

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    • Bernadeta Grzankowska

      Teaching Assistant

    • Violet Jones

      Teaching Assistant

    • Eleanor Kettleton

      Teaching Assistant

    • Eoghan McKenna

      Teaching Assistant

    • Richmond Nkinki

      Teaching Assistant

    • Kimberley Rose-Wood

      Teaching Assistant

    • Theodore Stamou

      Teaching Assistant

  • Librarian
    • Nicky Raddon

      Librarian

  • Cover Supervisors
    • Georgia Georgi

      Cover Supervisor

    • Daniel Patch

      Cover Supervisor

    • Asha Ung

      Cover Supervisor

  • Student Services
    • Maria Bigg

      MAT School Business Manager

    • Katrina Kyriakides

      Senior Administrator

    • Beth Levison

      Senior Administrator

    • Karen Cummins

      Vice Principal's Senior Assistant

    • Jacqueline Marr

      Administrative Assistant

    • Anshu Masson

      Administration Assistant

    • Claire Price

      Administrative Assistant

    • Stephen Saunders

      Administrative Assistant

  • Examinations and Data
    • Barry Legg

      MAT Data Manager

    • Vivienne Tomkinson

      Examinations Officer

  • Finance
    • Levi Flynn

      MAT Finance Manager

    • Laura Okrent

      Senior Finance Officer

    • Joanne Rodrigues

      Finance Assistant

  • Reception
    • Claudette Robinson

      Receptionist

    • Helen Young

      Receptionist

  • Reprographics
    • Georgina Jones

      Reprographics Officer

  • Welfare
    • Pauline Tierney

      Welfare Officer

    • Anshu Masson

      First Aid Assistant

  • ICT Support
    • Shahriar Tabrizi

      MAT ICT Systems Lead

    • Dervish Egemen

      Deputy Network Manager

    • Ellis Cannur

      ICT Technician

    • Egla Zani

      ICT Technician

  • Technicians
    • John Allen

      Senior ADT Technician

    • Sonal Dosa

      Senior Science Technician

    • Dilek Sandal

      Science Technician

    • Sinclair Fumadoh

      Science Technician

  • Facilities
    • Andrew Newport

      Premises Manager

    • Angelo Dipierro

      Assistant Premises Manager

    • Mohammed Ahmed

      Site Services Officer and Community and Lettings Officer

    • Carlyle Forrester

      Site Services Officer

    • Daniel Livingstone - Forrester

      Site Services Assistant