Our Staff

  • Executive Principal
    • Gavin Smith

      Executive Principal

  • Vice Principal
    • Robert Davighi

  • PAs
    • Joanna Harrington

      PA to Vice Principal (on maternity leave)

    • Susan Hannigan

      PA to Executive Principal

    • Karolina Lizakowska

      PA to Vice Principal

  • Finance Director
    • Marc Lewis

      Finance Director

  • Academy Leadership Team
    • Gavin Smith

      Executive Principal

    • Robert Davighi

      Vice Principal

    • Ronnie Smylie

      Associate Vice Principal

    • Sara Crute-Mussell

      Assistant Principal: Inclusion and SENCo

    • Ertunc Hussein

      Assistant Principal: Student Progress

    • John Keohane

      Assistant Principal: Teaching and Learning

    • Jane Snowsill

      Assistant Principal: Wellbeing

    • Dan Corby

      Assistant Principal: Director of Sixth Form

    • David Booker

      Chaplain

    • Marc Lewis

      Finance Director

  • Chaplaincy
    • David Booker

      Chaplain

  • Director of Year 11
    • Richard Roper

      Director of Year 11

  • Heads of House
    • Janay Taiwo

      Head of Bow

    • Matthew Long

      Head of Holborn

    • Lorna Constable

      Head of Ludgate

    • Carl Steward

      Head of Piccadilly

    • Rachel Nelson

      Head of Strand

    • Amelia Kounnou

      Head of Walbrook

    • Ruth Bangs

      Head Of House

    • Ryan Head

      Head of House

  • Sixth Form
    • Dan Corby

      Director of Sixth Form

    • Katie Lindsay

      Head of Year 13

    • Lizzy Kelly

      Sixth Form Learning Mentor

    • Libby Rahman

      Sixth Form Learning Mentor

    • Duncan Bayly

      Head of Year 12

  • English
    • Jennifer Jose

      Assistant Head of English (on maternity leave)

    • Ciara Sutherland

      English Department Lead for Key Stage 4 and Key Stage 5

    • Eleanor Forrester

      English Department Lead for Key Stage 3

    • David Booker

      Chaplain and Teacher of English

    • Beth Goddard

      Teacher of English (on Maternity Leave)

    • Katie Lindsay

      Teacher of English

    • James McCann

      Teacher of English

    • Dana Ellis

      Teacher of English

    • Jennifer Cameron

      Teacher of English

    • Jodie Commons

      Teacher of English

    • Lauralee Lewis

      Teacher of English

    • Martina Gannon

      Teacher of English

  • Mathematics
    • Jamie De Verteuil

      Head of Mathematics

    • Leonie Gafson

      Assistant Head of Mathematics

    • Dorota Scott

      Assistant Head of Mathematics

    • Gill Brander

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Ben Cowley

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Ryan Head

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Dilek Degirmenci

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Woody Lewenstein

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Soriah Morris

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Rachel Nelson

      Teacher of Mathematics

    • Hina Bhatti

      Teacher of Mathematics

  • Science
    • Amer Malik

      Head of Science

    • Kauser Syed

      Assistant Head of Science & Head of Chemistry

    • Kerry Ann Smith

      Head of Biology

    • Gillian Cairns

      Head of Physics

    • Eleanor Dixon

      Teacher of Science

    • Dev Juddoo

      Teacher of Science

    • Emma Porter

      Teacher of Science

    • Richard Roper

      Teacher of Science

    • Avital Shirazi

      Teacher of Science & Key Stage 3 Coordinator

    • Vijaylaxmi Talma

      Teacher of Science

    • Louise Pattni

      Teacher of Science

    • Mehreen Sayed

      Teacher of Science

  • Art
    • Niki Neocleous

      Head of Art

    • Vanessa Goulding

      Teacher of Art

  • Drama
    • Sophie Leader

      Head of Performing Arts

    • Janay Taiwo

      Teacher of Drama

    • Dena Babanari

      Teacher of Drama

  • Humanities
    • Victoria Gill

      Head of Geography

    • Claire Simmonds

      Head of History

    • Ruth Bangs

      Teacher of History

    • Shanaz Begum

      Teacher of Geography

    • William Ponsonby

      Teacher of History and Student Voice Coordinator

    • Carl Steward

      Teacher of History

    • Jonathan Amer

      Teacher of Geography

    • Gavin Smith

      Teacher of Geography

  • Individual Needs
    • Sara Crute-Mussell

      Assistant Principal: Inclusion and SENCo

    • Gill Brander

      Assistant SENCo

    • Haley Lawrence

      Inclusion Manager

    • Susan Knight

      Inclusion Co-Ordinator and Cover Manager

    • Sarah McKee

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    • Stella Paphitis

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    • Huma Reid

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    • Jacqueline Marr

      Teaching Assistant

    • Christine Tarboton

      Teaching Assistant

    • Richard Wood

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    • Stephen Donoho

      Teaching Assistant

    • Pegah Dogaheh

      Teaching Assistant

    • Damien Hine

      Teaching Assistant

    • Sevgi Cifci

      Teaching Assistant

  • Languages
    • Dr Claire Bisdorff

      Head of Modern Foreign Languages (on Maternity Leave)

    • Jin Munn Cheung

      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

    • Lizzie Fisher

      Acting Head of Modern Foreign Languages

    • Amelia Kounnou

      Teacher of French and Spanish

    • Shamina Gaffoor

      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

    • Sophie Lynch

      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

  • Music
    • Delyth Ablett

      Head of Music

    • Amy Sampson

      Teacher of Music

  • Physical Education
    • Lian Miveld

      Head of PE

    • Ryan Head

      Teacher of PE

    • Matthew Long

      Teacher of PE

    • Gary Smith

      PE Technician

    • Nicole Cara

      Teacher of PE

  • Product Design and Computing
    • Richard Simonot

      Head of Product Design and Computing

    • Kristy Bradnum

      Lead Teacher of Computer Science

    • Lorna Constable

      Teacher of Product Design

    • Elliot Walker

      Teacher of Product Design

  • Religious Education
    • Matthew Gorman

      Head of Religious Education

    • Bejal Patel

      Teacher of Religious Education

    • Rahel Bokth

      Teacher of Religious Education

  • Social Sciences
    • Peter Thompson

      Head of Social Sciences

    • Sam Barker

      Lead Teacher of Business & Economics

    • Duncan Bayly

      Lead Teacher of Psychology & EPQ

    • John Keohane

      Assistant Principal

    • Rahel Bokth

      Teacher of Social Science

    • Ronnie Smylie

      Teacher of Social Science

    • Bejal Patel

      Teacher of Social Sciences

  • Reception
    • Lorraine Stretton

      Senior Receptionist

    • Athena Panayiotou

      Primary Receptionist / Administrative Assistant

  • Finance
    • Christine Kasper

      Finance Manager

    • Vivienne Tomkinson

      Examinations Officer

    • Laura Vroobel

      Finance Assistant

    • Dawn Townsend

      Senior Finance Officer

  • Cover Supervisors
    • Georgina Evangelou

      Cover Supervisor

  • Librarian
    • Nicky Raddon

      Librarian

  • Administration
    • Maria Bigg

      Office Manager

    • Emily Shaw

      Senior Administrator

    • Dawn Harrington

      Attendance Officer

    • Georgina Jones

      Reprographics Officer

    • Katrina Kyriakides

      Administrative Assistant

    • Stephen Saunders

      Administrative Assistant

    • Pauline Tierney

      Welfare Officer

    • Teresa Cole-Robson

      Administrative Assistant

  • Examinations and Data
    • Barry Legg

      Data Manager

  • ICT Support
    • Shahriar Tabrizi

      ICT Network Manager

    • Oliver Hubbard

      IT Technician

    • Rudy MacClay

      IT Technician

    • Trevor Man

      IT Technician

  • Technicians
    • John Allen

      Senior ADT Technician

    • Sonal Dosa

      Senior Science Technician

    • Shamrooza Majeeth

      Science Technician

  • Facilities
    • Andy Newport

      Premises Manager

    • Angelo Dipierro

      Assistant Premises Manager

    • David Lingard

      Site Services Officer

@Wren_Academy

  • 19 October The children have produced some incredible ...
  • 18 October What a lovely afternoon for a gardening trip to Hampstead...
  • 17 October Some of the food donated as part of our Harvest food coll...
  • 17 October Year 3 had a great time gardening in the orchard at
  • 6 October Feeding the goats as a quick break from t...
  • 6 October Sunset on Box Hill Read more